The Mysterious Bookshop

Exclusive Limited Editions from Lee Child and Ken Bruen

For the past few years the Mysterious Bookshop has been publishing handsome limited editions of some of the most popular authors. In all cases these are the true first editions and must-have's for any complete collection. We have the honor of offering two new limited editions from Lee Child and Ken Bruen. These editions are exclusive to The Mysterious Bookshop and are not available anywhere else.

 

Mystery Writers of America Announces 2013 Edgar Award Nominees

Mystery Writers of America is proud to announce as we celebrate the 204th anniversary of the birth of Edgar Allan Poe, its Nominees for the 2013 Edgar Allan Poe Awards, honoring the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction and television, published or produced in 2012. The Edgar® Awards will be presented to the winners at our 67th Gala Banquet, May 2, 2013 at the Grand Hyatt Hotel, New York City. 

CIS: Interview with Otto Penzler

 Classics in September – Surely there are few people on the planet who are more knowledgeable on the topic of crime fiction than Otto Penzler. The American author, editor and publisher won an Edgar Award back in 1977 for co-writing the Encyclopedia of Mystery and Detection, and he picked up another one in 2010 for The Lineup: The World’s Greatest Crime Writers Tell the Inside Story of Their Greatest Detectives. He has many more accolades to his name, and ran the Mysterious Bookshop in New York for 25 years. But perhaps he is best known for founding Mysterious Press, publishing thousands of crime fiction titles, and working with writers such as Ed McBain, Len Deighton, PD James, Patricia Highsmith, Lawrence Block and many more.

Noir Magazine

The first-of-its kind tablet magazine for the mystery, thriller and true crime genres in all mediums. 

Sally's Weekly Update # 327

EVENTS 

Wednesday, August 15th 6.00 p.m. - 8.00 p.m. 


Best-selling author Laura Lippman will discuss her standalone suspense novel And When She Was Good $26.99 Join us as we celebrate a new book by one of our favorite authors. 






SIGNED COPIES NOW AVAILABLE 


 Timothy Hallinan signed copies of The Fear Artist, his latest Poke Rafferty thriller. On a Bangkok sidewalk a man dies in Poke Rafferty's arms but not before saying three words. Helen. Eckersley. Cheyenne. Seconds later, the police arrive, denying that the man was shot. It soon becomes apparent that Poke has been caught on the margins of the war on terror, and that his opponent is a virtuouso artist whose medium is fear. $25.00 

The Twenty-Year Death by Ariel Winter contains three stories, each with its own homage to the classic crime writing of Simenon, Chandler and Thompson. These stories converge in this hardboiled epic from Hard Case Crime. We are not sure if we can get more copies, but the ones we have now are going fast. A First Mystery Club Main Selection. $25.99 

MAIGRET PAPERBACKS 
We have come across a cache of Maigret paperbacks by Georges Simenon. $5.00 EACH 

MAIGRET MYSTIFIED 
MAIGRET AND THE HEADLESS CORPSE 
MAIGRET AND THE ENIGMATIC LETT 
MAIGRET MEETS A MILORD 
MAIGRET'S FAILURE 
MAIGRET AND THE APPARITION 
ANOTHER COPY 
MAIGRET HESITATES 
MAIGRET AND THE SATURDAY CALLER 
MAIGRET LOSES HIS TEMPER 
MAIGRET STONEWALLED ANOTHER COPY 
MAIGRET GOES HOME 
ANOTHER COPY 
MAIGRET AND THE LAZY BURGLAR 
MAIGRET IN VICHY 
MAIGRET'S BOYHOOD FRIEND 
MAIGRET AT THE CROSSROADS 
MAIGRET SETS A TRAP INSPECTOR MAIGRET AND THE KILLERS MADAME MAIGRET'S OWN CASE INSPECTOR MAIGRET AND THE BURGLAR'S WIFE MADAME MAIGRET'S FRIEND INSPECTOR MAIGRET AND THE STRANGLED STRIPPER MAIGRET HAS SCRUPLES MAIGRET IN EXILE VERSUS INSPECTOR MAIGRET MAIGRET'S PICKPOCKET 

 PAPERBACKS OF NOTE 

Penguin Classics has published The Complete Father Brown Stories by G.K. Chesterton. This volume contains The Innocence of Father Brown, The Wisdom of Father Brown, The Donnington Affair, The Incredulity of Father Brown, The Secret of Father Brown, The Scandal of Father Brown, The Vampire of the Village, and The Mask of Midas. $12.99 

 FOR COLLECTORS 

Revenge Can Wait by Irene Alexander, Putnam, NY. 1941. First Edition. $75.00 Murder strikes and artistically pre-eminent family in California. A first novel in the style of Mary Roberts Rinehart and Mignon Eberhart. Fine in a near-fine dust jacket that has some fading on spine. 

The Devil by Ken Bruen, The Mysterious Bookshop, NY. 2010. Limited Edition. SIGNED. $150.00 First edition limited to 100 numbered copies. A Jack Taylor thriller. Fine in marbled boards. 

Flying Blood by Thomson Burtis, Fiction League, NY. 1932. First Edition. $150.00 A horse racing mystery. Owner's name, else very fine copy in pictorial dust jacket with miniscule wear along edges and small chip at edge of front flap. 

The Stained Web by Brainard T. Campbell, House of Field, NY. 1942. First Edition. $65.00 An FBI agent battles crime and sabotage in Chicago and Pennsylvania's coal mining region. A fine copy in a find dust jacket with one small corner chip. Inscribed by the author and by a previous owner. Very uncommon title. 

Murder Day By Day by Irvin S. Cobb, Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis. 1933. First Edition. $75.00 Cobb's first full-length murder mystery after numerous short story collections. Gold partially rubbed off spine, else fine in pictorial dust wrapper that has spine chips and closed tears and a rubbed spot on front panel. 

Man Alone by William Campbell Gault, Gryphon, NY. 1995. First Edition. SIGNED. $75.00 Limited to only 100 numbered copies. A novel of 1950s Hollywood. Signed by Gault, Bill Pronzini, who wrote the introduction, and Bruce Timm, the dust jacket artist. A new in original plastic wrapping. 

 Counterfeit Wife by Brett Halliday, Ziff-Davis, Chicago. 1947. First Edition. $45.00 Spine ends crimped, otherwise fine in a very good jacket. One and a half inch chip to top of spine, two smaller chips to middle and bottom of spine. A neat, bright cover regardless. The 

Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris, St. Martin's Press, NY. 1988. Fourth Edition. SIGNED. $150.00 A rare signed copy of the author's most famous book. Fine in fine dust jacket. 

 The Man with the Crimson Box by Harry Stephen Keeler, Dutton, NY. 1940. First Edition. $75.00 Name inside front cover, else very good. The dust jacket had been glued down, so there is paper damage to the inside covers, covered by the dust jacket flaps. The scarce jacket has chips at spine ends and one of the top of the front panel and spine is heavily rubbed. 

 The Monocled Monster by Harry Stephen Keeler, Ward, Lock, London. 1948. First Edition. $350.00 Name stamp on front endpaper and a notation stating that the book was received from England on march 17, 1950, else fine in a dust jacket with rubbing at edges and spine extremities. An extremely scarce title. (There was no U.S. Edition). 

 The Hypnotist by Lars Kepler, HarperCollins, UK. 2011. First Edition. SIGNED. $50.00 The authors' first book, soon to be a movie. Signed by both authors. Fine in fine dust jacket. Lew Archer, Private Investigator by Ross Macdonald, Mysterious Press, NY. 1977. First Edition. $100.00 Introductory essay written especially for this book and handsomely produced as an eight-page promotional pamphlet. An important scarce Macdonald item. Fine in gray wrappers with deckled edges. 

 Shadows from the Thames by Edward Noble, Pearson, London. 1900. First Edition. $150.00 A very scarce Victorian short story collection. Orange-yellow spine sunned, small stains on front and back covers, hinges cracked; overall about very good in a handsome pictorial binding. 

 The Sins of Sumuru by Sax Rohmer, Jenkins, London. 1950. Second Printing. $25.00 Very fine in bright, crisp dust jacket that has a very faint blue line offset from a previous dust jacket protector. 

Three Seconds by Roslund and Hellstrom, Quercus, UK. 2010. First Edition. SIGNED. $50.00 Authors' first thriller. Signed by both authors. Fine in fine dust jacket with promotional wraparound in place. 

 The Seven Blue Diamonds by Charles B. Stilson, Jacobson, NY. 1927. $25.00 Appears to be a reprint of the Watt hardcover of the same year. Pictorial wrappers. Fine copy of a scarce book by an author better known for his science fiction. 

 Carolina Skeletons by David Stout, Mysterious Press, NY. 1988. First Edition. $45.00 Winner of the Edgar for Best First Mystery. A novel based on the true story of the youngest person in America ever executed for murder - a 14-year-old black boy accused of killing two white girls. Fine in dust jacket. 

 How Like a God by Rex Stout, Vanguard, NY. 1947. Reprint. $25.00 Author's first book, a non-mystery. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Child of Rage by Jim Thompson, Centipede Press, CO. 2008. $50.00 First of this edition with a new introduction by Ed Gorman. Very fine hardcover without dust jacket, as issued. 


 Sally 

sally@mysteriousbookshop.com

Sally's Weekly Update # 326

Alex Franks has been with us for several weeks now and is ready to take on new responsibilities! Although Sally will continue to send out the Weekly Update, the link to the Newsletter, as well as other notifications, do not be surprised if you receive acknowledgements and/or answers to your questions from Alex. 

Sally will continue to be responsible for all questions, orders, etc. from members of our Crime Clubs 

MysteriousPress.com's Debut novel, 'Disappeared' by Anthony Quinn, hits stores today!

Today we're thrilled to release a fantastic debut novel, Disappeared, from Anthony Quinn, an Irish author and journalist. 

Quinn has written short stories for years, winning critical acclaim and, twice, a place on the short list for the Hennessy/New Irish Writing Award. Disappeared is his first novel, and he is currently working on a sequel, Border Angels, which will also feature Inspector Celcius Daly.

Quinn continues his work as a journalist, reporting on the county of his birth for the Tyrone Times

 

Sally's Weekly Update 07/13/2011

Bibliomysteries


Last Tuesday I sent out a huge listing of bibliomysteries. This was not designed well and some of you let me know that in no uncertain terms. I am going to edit that list (because there are those among you who, regardless of design, must order the books you want) and send it out again. Apologies for that design. I am looking forward to your orders now that you can actually read the listing. 
 

Written by Alex Hess — July 24, 2012

Welcome

We are devoted to all things mysterious, from hard-boiled hardcovers to pulpy paperbacks, suspected signings and whispers around town.

Located at 58 Warren St in New York City, we are open Monday-Saturday from 11am-7pm. 212.587.1011

Latest Tweets