Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Anthology
Books Edited By Otto Penzler
Limited Editions
Mysterious Bookshop Limited Editions
New Releases
Non-Fiction & Reference
Other
Rare and Collectable
Sherlockiana
Signed First Editions By Genre

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Doyle, Arthur Conan Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Doyle, Arthur Conan  "The Adventures of Gerard"
The Strand Magazine  1902    Very Good  
As contained in The Strand Magazine, Vol. 24 (July-December 1902). First appearance of these stories, later collected in book form. A very good-near fine copy in publisher's original blue cloth.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Doyle, Arthur Conan  "The Navel Treaty, Part 2"
The Strand Magazine  1893  Wrappers  Fine  
As contrained in The Strand Magazine, November 1893. An exceptionally fine, fresh copy in the original wrappers.  
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Doyle, Arthur Conan  "The Poison Belt"
The Strand Magazine  1913  Hard Cover  Very Good  
As contained in The Strand Magazine, Vol. 45 (January-June 1913). The first four installments (April-June) of the famous Prof. Challenger novel. Spine a little faded and rubbed at the top and bottom, one corner worn, else a nice tight copy in the original publisher's blue cloth.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Doyle, Arthur Conan A Study In Scarlet
London Dr. Watson Books 1993 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover As New As New 
A facsimile of the excrutiatingly rare first edition which, if offered at auction in a fine copy, would fetch in excess of $100,000. This is a limited edition of 100 copies numbered in the leather slipcase. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Doyle, Arthur Conan  A Study In Scarlet
London  Dr. Watson Books  1993  Limited/Numbered  Hard Cover  As New  
A facsimile of the excrutiatingly rare first edition which, if offered at auction in a fine copy, would fetch in excess of $100,000. One of 500 numbered copies in a cloth slipcase.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Doyle, Arthur Conan  A Study in Scarlett: A Dossier
London  Peerage Books  1985  

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Doyle, Arthur Conan  Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
Audio Book Co.  1956  
Audio book read by Basil Rathbone. 5 record 16 rpm set. Boxed. Fine  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Doyle, Arthur Conan  An "Undiscerning Critic" Discerned
California  Beaune  1968  Limited/Numbered  Original Wraps  Very Fine  
#176/222. Signed by Shirley & Dean Dickensheet, who owned Beaune Press.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Doyle, Arthur Conan  Conan Doyle Stories: Six Notable Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
New York  Platt & Munk  1960  
Fine in price-clipped dust jacket which is lightly frayed at extremities  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Doyle, Arthur Conan  Harper's Weekly (May 13, 1892)
1892  Wrappers  Very Good  
"The Adventure of the Musgrave Ritual" in Harper's Weekly, May 13, 1892. Bottom corner clipped, not affecting text, else very good.  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Doyle, Arthur Conan  His Last Bow
UK  Leopard  1996  First Thus  Fine  Fine  

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Doyle, Arthur Conan  Letters To The Press
Iowa  Univ. of Iowa Press  1986  First Edition  

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gillette, William & Arthur Conan Doyle Sherlock Holmes
New York Fine 
The script for the Broadway production, bound in leatherette. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Doyle, Arthur Conan Sherlock Holmes
New York Books, Inc. 1930 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
DeWaal #705. In addition to Holmes stories, this "Art Type Edition" contains a half-dozen other Doyle stories. A fine copy in a macabre dust jacket illustrating a shrouded skeleton, gargoyle candlesticks, etc. Light chippin to spine ends, else very good-near fine. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Doyle, Arthur Conan  Sherlock Holmes and the Devil's Foot
London  Severn House  1986  First Thus  Hard Cover  Very Fine  
First of this edition, selected and introduced by Peter Haining. Pictorial boards. Very fine without dust jacket, as issued.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Doyle, Arthur Conan)  Sherlock Holmes: Illustrated
New Jersey  Chartwell  1981  First U.S. Edition  As New  

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Doyle, Arthur Conan)  Sherlock Holmes: Illustrated
UK  World  1981  First UK Edition  As New  

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Doyle, Arthur Conan Sherlock Holmes: The Complete and Unabridged Novels
London Prion 2008 First Edition 
First of this handsome new edition of the four novels. Illustrated. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Doyle, Arthur Conan  Strand Magazine
Strand  1891  Fine  
January-June 1891. The first volume of this important magazine, which contains Arthur Conan Doyle's first appearance in The Strand, "The Voice of Science." A fine bright copy in the original publisher's blue and gold cloth.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Doyle, Arthur Conan  The Adventure of the 'Gloria Scott' in Harper's Weekly
April 15, 1893  Very Good  
Original wrappers.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Doyle, Arthur Conan on Abookstop.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Affordable-booksonline.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Agorabooks.net
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Aldensbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Allamericantextbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Batteredbook.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Birchwoodbooks.net
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Bookhousestl.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Booknest.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Booksnmorepa.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Bubbasbookswap.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Chapter1.co.za
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Claytonbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Coldtonnage.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Everybookintheworld.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Fatcitybookstore.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Ginny6books.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Guthriebooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Hammondsbooks.net
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Hardingsbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Jacksonst-books.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Jrbooks.biz
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Just-us-books.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Leurabooks.com.au
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Mimicobooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Mingbooks.co.uk
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Myperfectbook.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Pgbbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Rainydaypaperback.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Recycledreading.biz
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Remnantbooks.org
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Russellbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Solomonsminebooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Springystreasures.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Superiortextsales.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Talleysbooks.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Thebookscouts.ca
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Themoldybookstore.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Treasuredoldies.com
Doyle, Arthur Conan on Villagebookmarket.com

 

58 Warren Street, New York, NY, 10007
tel: 212-587-1011, fax: 212-587-1126
orders only: 1-800-352-2840

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to alex@MysteriousBookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie