Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Certificate?

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1  Confernment By Needle
Missouri  Ronart  1980  First Edition  Fine  
Pamphlet.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2  Sherlock Holmes
UK  1951  Fine  
Abbey House exhibition catalogue. Pamphlet.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3  The Sherlock Holmes Catalogue of the Collections
UK  Whitbread  Paperback  Fine  

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4  Sherlock Holmes #12: Anatomy of Two Murders by Murray Shaw
New York  Mysterious Bookshop  Limited/Numbered  Fine  Privately Printed  
Holmes solves the theft of a priceless jewelbox from the British Museum. Limited to 221 copies. Pamphlet  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5  Sherlock Holmes #14: The Marriage of Sherlock Holmes by Gregory Brietman
New York  Mysterious Bookshop  Limited/Numbered  Fine  Privately Printed  
Limited to 221 copies. Pamphlet  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6  Sherlock Holmes #6: The Adventure of the Diamond Necklace by George F. Forrest
New York  Mysterious Bookshop  Limited/Numbered  Fine  Private Press  
Limited to 221 copies. Pamphlet  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7  Sherlock Holmes #4: The Adventure of the Cipher in the Sand by Edward D. Hoch
New York  Mysterious Bookshop  Limited/Numbered  Fine  Privately Printed  
Limited to 221 copies. Pamphlet  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8  Sherlock Holmes #1: Shady Sinners of the Styx by Lawrence Daniel Fogg
New York  Mysterious Bookshop  Limited/Numbered  Fine  Privately Printed  
A Holmes parady originally published in THE ASBESTOS SOCIETY OF SINNERS, 1906. This is the first separate publication. Limited to 221 copies. Introduction by Otto Penzler. Pamphlet  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9  Sherlock Holmes #3: The Sleuths by O Henry
New York  Mysterious Bookshop  Limited/Numbered  Fine  Privately Printed  
A misadventure of Shamrock Jolnes, originally published in SIXES AND SEVENS in 1911. Limited to 221 copies. Pamphlet  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10  Sherlock Holmes #5: A Pragmatic Enigma by A. Conan Watson
New York  Mysterious Bookshop  Limited/Numbered  Fine  Privately Printed  
Limited to 221 copies. Pamphlet  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11  Sherlock Holmes #8: Sherlock Holmes Again by John Kendrick Bangs
New York  Mysterious Bookshop  Limited/Numbered  Fine  Privately Printed  
Limited to 221 copies. Pamphlet  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12  Sherlock Holmes #9: Sherlock Holmes and the Mysterious Card by Joel Lima
New York  Mysterious Bookshop  Limited/Numbered  Fine  Privately Printed  
An ingenious solution provided by Holmes to the world's most famous conundrum. Limited to 221 copies. Pamphlet  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13  Sherlock Holmes #10: Me, or The Strange Episode of the Reincarnated Greek by Evoe
New York  Mysterious Bookshop  Limited/Numbered  Fine  Privately Printed  
First separate edition. Evoe is the pseudonym of Edmund George Valpy Knox, a well known parodist of his time, contributing regularly to PUNCH and eventually becoming its editor. This combined parody of Doyle and H. Rider Haggard originally appeared in FICTION AS SHE WROTE. Limited to 221 copies. Pamphlet  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14  Sherlock Holmes #13: Herlock Shomes At It Again by Anonymous
New York  Mysterious Bookshop  Limited/Numbered  Fine  Privately Printed  
Shomes and Dr. Hotson (or is it Jotson? Or Flotsam?) go to work in this six-chapter parody that originally appeared in WIPERS TIMES in 1918. Limited to 221 copies. Pamphlet  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15  Sherlock Holmes #15: On the Threshold of the Chamber of Horrors by Montgomery Carmichal
New York  Mysterious Bookshop  Limited/Numbered  Fine  Privately Printed  
A parody, one of the first ever written (1894), in which Holmes and Watson chase a murderer into Madame Tussaud's. Limited to 221 copies. Pamphlet  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16  The Pinke Murder Case by N.O.T. Von Dime (H. Myers)
New York  Mysterious Bookshop  Limited/Numbered  Fine  Privately Printed  
A Philo Vance Parody. First published in THE MIXTURE AS BEFORE, Christmas 1930. First separate edition. Limited to 250 copies. Pamphlet  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17  Sherlock Holmes #16: The Adventure of the Wish Hounds of Candlemere by David N. Cisler
New York  Mysterious Bookshop  Limited/Numbered  Fine  Privately Printed  
Holmes and Watson investigate a legend of ghostly hounds. Limited to 221 copies. Pamphlet  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18  Tales From Many Sources
New York  Dodd, Mead  
Later issue. First book appearance of A. Conan Doyle. Spine lightly frayed at extremities, else fine.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19  Sherlock Holmes #7: Murder In Studio 221B by Ron Goulart
New York  Mysterious Bookshop  Limited/Numbered  Fine  Privately Printed  
Limited to 221 copies. Pamphlet  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20  Cases of Sherlock Holmes #5
Long Beach, CA  Renegade  1987  Wrappers  Very Fine  
"The Engineer's Thumb." Graphic novel version of the case, illustrated by Dan Day, plus other Sherlockian material.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21  Cases of Sherlock Holmes #3
Long Beach, CA  Renegade  1986  Wrappers  Very Fine  
"The Strange Adventure of the Vourdalak." Graphic novel version of the case, illustrated by Dan Day, plus other Sherlockian material.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22  Kamandi
New York  DC Comics  1977  Wrappers  Very Fine  
The last boy on earth enlists the help of the world's finest detective, Mylock Bloodstalker (in deerstalker and calabash) and his helper, Doile. Very fine in full-color wrappers.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23  Strand Magazine
London  Strand  1984  Hard Cover  Very Good  
January-June 1894. Volume seven. Contains stories by L.T. Meade (Stories from the Diary of a Doctor), Arthur Morrison (Martin Hewitt, Investigator), etc. Bright binding, but two pages are frayed where they came loose.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24  Strand Magazine
Strand  1894  Hard Cover  Very Good  
July-December 1894. Volume eight. Contains stories by E.W. Hornung, Grant Allen, Arthur Morrison and Arthur Conan Doyle's "The Lord of Chateau Noir." Original publisher's cloth, nice and bright, hinges started.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25  Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine (FIRST ISSUE)
1941  Wrappers  Very Fine  
The rare and historically important first issue, published Fall 1941. The first issue contains original stories by Dashiell Hammett, Ellery Queen and Cornell Woolrich. A very fine copy with a tiny scrape at the base of the spine.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26  Sherlock Holmes #17: Sherlock Holmes Finds the Lost Dutchman Mine by Murray Shaw
New York  Mysterious Bookshop  Limited/Numbered  Fine  Privately Printed  
A pastiche set in the American West. Limited to 221 copies. Pamphlet  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 (Ambler, Eric)  Alarms & Epitaphs: The Art of Eric Ambler by Peter Wolfe
Bowling Green State Univ. Popular Press  1993  Hard Cover  Fine  

Price: 40.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 (Ambler, Eric)  Alarms & Epitaphs: The Art of Eric Ambler by Peter Wolfe
Bowling Green State Univ. Popular Press  1993  Fine  
Paperback.  
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 (Ambler, Eric)  Alarms & Epitaphs: The Art of Eric Ambler By Peter Wolfe
Bowling Green, OH  Popular Press  1993  First Edition  Hard Cover  As New  As New  
Critical study.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 (Anonymous)  Murder Medley
London  Hennel Locke  1947  First Edition  
Light spotting, else fine in sharp dust jacket with one tiny chip on back panel.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 (Anonymous)  Mrs. Greet's Story of the Owl
London, 1892-3  Leadenhall  First Edition  
Glover-Greene title. Stain on rear cover, sliver chipped from label, else very good.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 (Anonymous)  The MS in a Red Box.
London  John Lane/Bodley Head  First Edition  Very Good  
Folding map frontispiece in perfect condition.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 (Anonymous)  L'Univers de au Sherlock Holmes
France  Au Louvre des Antiquaires  1997  First Edition  Trade Paperback  Fine  

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 (Braun, Lilian Jackson)  The Cat Who... Companion by Sharon A. Feaster
Berkley Prime Crime  1999  Fine  
Revised edition. Fourth paperback printing.  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 (Butler, Gwendoline)  Gwendoline Butler: The Inventor of the Women's Police Procedural by John Kennedy Melling
Pamphlet  Fine  Privately Printed  Signed by Author
Pamphlet. Foreword by Gwendoline Butler. Signed by Butler and Melling.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 (Calendar)  If Watson Wrote for TV
Privately Printed  2006  As New  
A 2006 calendar with full-page cartoons representing a Sherlockian take on popular TV shows.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 (Chandler, Raymond)  Raymond Chandler: A Biography by Tom Hiney
Grove Press  1997  Paperback  Fine  

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 (Chandler, Raymond)  Raymond Chandler's Philip Marlowe: A Centennial Celebration
New York  Knopf  1988  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  
Edited by Byron Preiss. New stories by 23 mystery writers including Max Allan Collins and Stuart Kaminsky.  
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 (Chandler, Raymond)  "So Long, My Buddy" By J. MacLaren-Ross
UK  Elek  1956  First Edition  
A parody contained in THE FUNNY BONE. Very good (no dust jacket)  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 (Chandler, Raymond)  The World of Raymond Chandler By Miriam Gross [Ed]
New York  A & W  1977  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Near Fine  
Dust jacket is price-clipped. With an introduction by Patricia Highsmith.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 (Chandler, Raymond)  Raymond Chandler By Jerry Speir
New York  Ungar  1981  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 (Christie, Agatha)  Agatha Christie: The Art of Her Crimes By Tom Adams
Everest House  1981  Hard Cover  Fine  
Over 90 reproductions of Christie's covers. Introduction by John Fowles.  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 (Christie, Agatha)  Who Killed Roger Ackroyd?: The Mystery Behind the Agatha Christie Mystery By Pierre Bayard
New Press  2000  Hard Cover  Fine  
Translated from the French.  
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 (Christie, Agatha)  Who Killed Roger Ackroyd?: The Mystery Behind the Agatha Christie Mystery
New Press  2000  Paperback  Fine  
Translated from the French.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 (Christie, Agatha)  The Bedside, Bathtub & Armchair Companion to Agatha Christie
New York  Frederick Ungar  Trade Paperback  Near Fine  
Third printing.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 (Crichton, Michael)  Michael Crichton: A Critical Companion by Elizabeth A. Trembley
Greenwood Press  1996  Hard Cover  Fine  

Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 (Doyle, Arthur Conan)  Sherlock Holmes: Illustrated
New Jersey  Chartwell  1981  First U.S. Edition  As New  

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 (Doyle, Arthur Conan)  Sherlock Holmes: Illustrated
UK  World  1981  First UK Edition  As New  

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 (Fleming, Ian)  The James Bond Dossier by Kingsley Amis.
London  Cape  1965  
Uncorrected proof. Near fine in original wrappers.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 (Fleming, Ian)  Roger Moore's James Bond Diary
Greenwich  Fawcett  1973  First Edition  Fine  
Paperback original.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 (Fleming, Ian)  License Renewed By John Gardner
UK  Cape  1981  First Edition  Very Fine  Very Fine  

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 (Greene, Graham)  Travels in Greeneland: The Complete Guide to the Cinema of Graham Greene by Quentin Falk
Reynolds & Hearn  2000  Paperback  Fine  

Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 (Hammett, Dashiell)  Dashiell Hammett: A Life
Fawcett Columbine  1987  First Trade  Fine  Signed by Author
First trade paperback edition. Inscribed by author.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 (Hammett, Dashiell)  Shadow Man: The Life of Dashiell Hammett by Richard Layman
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich  1984  Fine  

Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 (Hammett, Dashiell)  Dashiell Hammett: A Casebook by William F. Nolan
McNally & Loftin  1969  Hard Cover  Fine  
Introduction by Philip Durham.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 (Hammett, Dashiell)  Hammett: A Life at the Edge
Congdon & Weed  1983  Hard Cover  Fine  Signed by Author

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 (Hammett, Dashiell)  Dashiell Hammett by Julian Symons
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich  1985  Hard Cover  Fine  

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 (Hammett, Dashiell)  The Big Knockover: Selected Stories and Short Novles By Dashiell Hammett By Lillian Hellman [Ed]
New York  Random House  Hard Cover  Fine  Near Fine  
Dust jacket is frayed at extremities.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 (Henry, O.)  Cheap Rooms and Restless Hearts: A Study of Formula in the Urban Tales of William Sydney Porter By Karen Charmaine Blansfield
Bowling Green State Univ. Popular Press  1988  Hard Cover  Fine  
O. Henry is the pseudonym of William Sydney Porter.  
Price: 26.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 (Hillerman, Tony)  Tony Hillerman: A Bibliography by Louis A. Hieb
Tucson  Press of the Gigantic Hound  1988  Limited/Numbered  Fine  Signed by Author
Limited edition pamphlet, 1/100. Signed letter laid in.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 (Hillerman, Tony)  Tony Hillerman: A Public Life by John Sobol
ECW Press  1994  Paperback  Fine  

Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 (Keating, H.R.F.)  H.R.F. Keating: Post-Colonial Detection by Meera Tamaya
Bowling Green State Univ. Popular Press  1993  Hard Cover  Fine  
Critical study of how sleuths have much in common with cultural anthropologists.  
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 (King, Stephen)  Feast of Fear: Conversations with Stephen King by Tim Underwood and Chuck Miller (Eds)
Carroll & Graf  1992  Hard Cover  Fine  

Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 (King, Stephen)  Stephen King Goes to Hollywood by Tim Underwood, Chuck Miller and Jeff Conner
New American Library  1987  Hard Cover  Fine  Signed by Author
2nd printing. Signed by Conner.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 (Latimer, Jonathan)  Stewards of the House: The Detective Fiction of Jonathan Latimer By Bill Brubaker
Ohio  Bowling Green State Univ. Popular Press  1993  First Edition  Hard Cover  As New  As New  
Critical study of the hard-boiled writer.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 (Macdonald, Ross)  Ross Macdonald By Matthew J. Bruccoli
San Diego  Harcourt Brace Jovanovich  1984  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  Signed by Author
 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 (Macdonald, Ross)  Ross Macdonald by Matthew J. Bruccoli
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich  1984  Hard Cover  Fine  
First in the series of HBJ Album Biographies.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 (Macdonald, Ross)  Ross Macdonald By Jerry Speir
New York  Ungar  1978  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Near Fine  
Previous owner's initials on front endpaper.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 (Poe, Edgar Allan)  Poe the Detective by John Walsh
Rutgers University Press  1968  Fine  

Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 (Rinehart, Mary Roberts)  Had She But Known: A Biography of Mary Roberts Rinehart by Charlotte MacLeod
Mysterious Press  1994  Hard Cover  Fine  

Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 (Roberts S.C.)  A Note On the Watson Problem
Cambridge  University Press  1929  Limited  
One of the classic early critical works on Holmes, published anonymously by the great Sherlockian scholar. Limited to 100 copies. An exceptionally fine copy in the original wrappers and exceedingly rare thus.  
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 (Sayers, Dorothy L.)  Dorothy L. Sayers: The Centenary Celebration by Alzina Stone Dale
Walker  1993  Hard Cover  Fine  

Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 (Sherlock Holmes)  Sherlock Holmes: The Card Game
UK  Gibson  
As new in shrink wrap  
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 (Sherlock Holmes)  The Sherlock Holmes Exhibition Catalogue
1951  Privately Printed  
Presented by Adrian M. Conan Doyle. Near fine in wraps  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 (Sherlock Holmes)  The Sherlock Holmes Exhibitio