Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Anthology
Books Edited By Otto Penzler
Limited Editions
Mysterious Bookshop Limited Editions
New Releases
Non-Fiction & Reference
Other
Rare and Collectable
Sherlockiana
Signed First Editions By Genre

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1  Confernment By Needle
Missouri  Ronart  1980  First Edition  Fine  
Pamphlet.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2  Sherlock Holmes
UK  1951  Fine  
Abbey House exhibition catalogue. Pamphlet.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3  The Sherlock Holmes Catalogue of the Collections
UK  Whitbread  Paperback  Fine  

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4  Sherlock Holmes #8: Sherlock Holmes Again by John Kendrick Bangs
New York  Mysterious Bookshop  Limited/Numbered  Fine  Privately Printed  
Limited to 221 copies. Pamphlet  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Pinke Murder Case by N.O.T. Von Dime (H. Myers)
New York Mysterious Bookshop Limited/Numbered Fine Privately Printed 
A Philo Vance Parody. First published in THE MIXTURE AS BEFORE, Christmas 1930. First separate edition. Limited to 250 copies. Pamphlet 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6  Tales From Many Sources
New York  Dodd, Mead  
Later issue. First book appearance of A. Conan Doyle. Spine lightly frayed at extremities, else fine.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7  Cases of Sherlock Holmes #5
Long Beach, CA  Renegade  1987  Wrappers  Very Fine  
"The Engineer's Thumb." Graphic novel version of the case, illustrated by Dan Day, plus other Sherlockian material.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8  Cases of Sherlock Holmes #3
Long Beach, CA  Renegade  1986  Wrappers  Very Fine  
"The Strange Adventure of the Vourdalak." Graphic novel version of the case, illustrated by Dan Day, plus other Sherlockian material.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9  Kamandi
New York  DC Comics  1977  Wrappers  Very Fine  
The last boy on earth enlists the help of the world's finest detective, Mylock Bloodstalker (in deerstalker and calabash) and his helper, Doile. Very fine in full-color wrappers.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10  Strand Magazine
London  Strand  1984  Hard Cover  Very Good  
January-June 1894. Volume seven. Contains stories by L.T. Meade (Stories from the Diary of a Doctor), Arthur Morrison (Martin Hewitt, Investigator), etc. Bright binding, but two pages are frayed where they came loose.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11  Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine (FIRST ISSUE)
1941  Wrappers  Very Fine  
The rare and historically important first issue, published Fall 1941. The first issue contains original stories by Dashiell Hammett, Ellery Queen and Cornell Woolrich. A very fine copy with a tiny scrape at the base of the spine.  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Sherlock Holmes Tote Bag

NEW ITEM. Our Sherlock Holmes tote bag is 100% cotton and comes in Blue & white (featured), and red & black. Please specify colors when ordering. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Mysterious Bookshop Tshirt

Made from 100% cotton and screen printed locally, our Mysterious Bookshop Tshirts are the perfect edition to your already very mysterious collection. Our MBS tees come in black & white (featured) and black and red. Sizes are unisex and range from petite (featured) to XXL. Please specify size and color when ordering. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 The Duke Collier Collection Catalogue
Royal Books & The Mysterious Bookshop 
One of our favorite long-time customers, Duke Collier, assembled a truly remarkable collection of mystery fiction first editions, inscribed books, manuscripts, rare proof copies, etc. He has decided to sell it and the highlights have been listed in a gorgeous, full-color catalogue that is a joint effort between Royal Books and The Mysterious Bookshop. The catalogue is priced at $15, fully refundable with any purchase from the catalogue. Copies will be sent via priority mail. Even if you can’t afford the books (as, sadly, too few of us can), this is a magnificent reference tool and a joy to behold—pure biblioporn. Note: The $15 price of this catalogue will be refunded should you order a rare book from the collection. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Mysterious Bookshop Tote Bag

These MBS tote bags are locally printed and are perfect for carrying... books? Colors include red & black (featured), black & white and black with a red logo. Please specify color options when ordering. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Sherlock Holmes Tshirt

Made from 100% cotton and screen printed locally, our Sherlock HolmesTshirts are the perfect edition to your already very mysterious collection. Our tees come in blue & white (featured) and black and red. Sizes are unisex and range from petite (featured) to XXL. Please specify size and color when ordering. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Ambler, Eric)  Alarms & Epitaphs: The Art of Eric Ambler by Peter Wolfe
Bowling Green State Univ. Popular Press  1993  Hard Cover  Fine  

Price: 40.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (Ambler, Eric)  Alarms & Epitaphs: The Art of Eric Ambler by Peter Wolfe
Bowling Green State Univ. Popular Press  1993  Fine  
Paperback.  
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (Ambler, Eric)  Alarms & Epitaphs: The Art of Eric Ambler By Peter Wolfe
Bowling Green, OH  Popular Press  1993  First Edition  Hard Cover  As New  As New  
Critical study.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (Anonymous)  Murder Medley
London  Hennel Locke  1947  First Edition  
Light spotting, else fine in sharp dust jacket with one tiny chip on back panel.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 (Anonymous)  Mrs. Greet's Story of the Owl
London, 1892-3  Leadenhall  First Edition  
Glover-Greene title. Stain on rear cover, sliver chipped from label, else very good.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 (Anonymous) The Science Fictional Sherlock Holmes
Denver, CO Council Of Four 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Fine Very Fine Signed by Author
First state in gray boards. Futuristic Holmes stories by Poul Anderson, Anothony Boucher, Mack Reynolds, and others. Signed by Anderson 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 (Anonymous)  L'Univers de au Sherlock Holmes
France  Au Louvre des Antiquaires  1997  First Edition  Trade Paperback  Fine  

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 (Anonymous) The Fouth Cab
Stokes Moran 1989 First Edition Very Fine Very Fine 
limited to only 100 numbered copies. A collection of Sherlockian writings by members of The Speckled Band. Very fine in original, very fragile tissue dust jacket, which has only minor wear. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 (Braun, Lilian Jackson)  The Cat Who... Companion by Sharon A. Feaster
Berkley Prime Crime  1999  Fine  
Revised edition. Fourth paperback printing.  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 (Butler, Gwendoline)  Gwendoline Butler: The Inventor of the Women's Police Procedural by John Kennedy Melling
Pamphlet  Fine  Privately Printed  Signed by Author
Pamphlet. Foreword by Gwendoline Butler. Signed by Butler and Melling.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 (Calendar)  If Watson Wrote for TV
Privately Printed  2006  As New  
A 2006 calendar with full-page cartoons representing a Sherlockian take on popular TV shows.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 (Chandler, Raymond)  Raymond Chandler: A Biography by Tom Hiney
Grove Press  1997  Paperback  Fine  

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 (Chandler, Raymond)  Raymond Chandler's Philip Marlowe: A Centennial Celebration
New York  Knopf  1988  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  
Edited by Byron Preiss. New stories by 23 mystery writers including Max Allan Collins and Stuart Kaminsky.  
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 (Chandler, Raymond)  "So Long, My Buddy" By J. MacLaren-Ross
UK  Elek  1956  First Edition  
A parody contained in THE FUNNY BONE. Very good (no dust jacket)  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 (Chandler, Raymond)  Raymond Chandler By Jerry Speir
New York  Ungar  1981  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 (Christie, Agatha)  Who Killed Roger Ackroyd?: The Mystery Behind the Agatha Christie Mystery By Pierre Bayard
New Press  2000  Hard Cover  Fine  
Translated from the French.  
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 (Christie, Agatha)  Who Killed Roger Ackroyd?: The Mystery Behind the Agatha Christie Mystery
New Press  2000  Paperback  Fine  
Translated from the French.  
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 (Christie, Agatha)  The Bedside, Bathtub & Armchair Companion to Agatha Christie
New York  Frederick Ungar  Trade Paperback  Near Fine  
Third printing.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 (Crichton, Michael)  Michael Crichton: A Critical Companion by Elizabeth A. Trembley
Greenwood Press  1996  Hard Cover  Fine  

Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 (Doyle, Arthur Conan)  Sherlock Holmes: Illustrated
New Jersey  Chartwell  1981  First U.S. Edition  As New  

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 (Doyle, Arthur Conan)  Sherlock Holmes: Illustrated
UK  World  1981  First UK Edition  As New  

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 (Fleming, Ian)  The James Bond Dossier by Kingsley Amis.
London  Cape  1965  
Uncorrected proof. Near fine in original wrappers.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 (Fleming, Ian)  Roger Moore's James Bond Diary
Greenwich  Fawcett  1973  First Edition  Fine  
Paperback original.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 (Fleming, Ian)  License Renewed By John Gardner
UK  Cape  1981  First Edition  Very Fine  Very Fine  

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 (Greene, Graham)  Travels in Greeneland: The Complete Guide to the Cinema of Graham Greene by Quentin Falk
Reynolds & Hearn  2000  Paperback  Fine  

Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 (Hammett, Dashiell)  Dashiell Hammett: A Life
Fawcett Columbine  1987  First Trade  Fine  Signed by Author
First trade paperback edition. Inscribed by author.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 (Hammett, Dashiell)  Shadow Man: The Life of Dashiell Hammett by Richard Layman
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich  1984  Fine  

Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 (Hammett, Dashiell)  Dashiell Hammett: A Casebook by William F. Nolan
McNally & Loftin  1969  Hard Cover  Fine  
Introduction by Philip Durham.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 (Hammett, Dashiell)  Hammett: A Life at the Edge
Congdon & Weed  1983  Hard Cover  Fine  Signed by Author

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 (Hammett, Dashiell)  Dashiell Hammett by Julian Symons
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich  1985  Hard Cover  Fine  

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 (Hammett, Dashiell)  The Big Knockover: Selected Stories and Short Novles By Dashiell Hammett By Lillian Hellman [Ed]
New York  Random House  Hard Cover  Fine  Near Fine  
Dust jacket is frayed at extremities.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 (Henry, O.)  Cheap Rooms and Restless Hearts: A Study of Formula in the Urban Tales of William Sydney Porter By Karen Charmaine Blansfield
Bowling Green State Univ. Popular Press  1988  Hard Cover  Fine  
O. Henry is the pseudonym of William Sydney Porter.  
Price: 26.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 (Hillerman, Tony)  Tony Hillerman: A Bibliography by Louis A. Hieb
Tucson  Press of the Gigantic Hound  1988  Limited/Numbered  Fine  Signed by Author
Limited edition pamphlet, 1/100. Signed letter laid in.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 (Hillerman, Tony)  Tony Hillerman: A Public Life by John Sobol
ECW Press  1994  Paperback  Fine  

Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 (Keating, H.R.F.)  H.R.F. Keating: Post-Colonial Detection by Meera Tamaya
Bowling Green State Univ. Popular Press  1993  Hard Cover  Fine  
Critical study of how sleuths have much in common with cultural anthropologists.  
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 (King, Stephen)  Feast of Fear: Conversations with Stephen King by Tim Underwood and Chuck Miller (Eds)
Carroll & Graf  1992  Hard Cover  Fine  

Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 (King, Stephen)  Stephen King Goes to Hollywood by Tim Underwood, Chuck Miller and Jeff Conner
New American Library  1987  Hard Cover  Fine  Signed by Author
2nd printing. Signed by Conner.  
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 (Latimer, Jonathan)  Stewards of the House: The Detective Fiction of Jonathan Latimer By Bill Brubaker
Ohio  Bowling Green State Univ. Popular Press  1993  First Edition  Hard Cover  As New  As New  
Critical study of the hard-boiled writer.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 (Macdonald, Ross)  Ross Macdonald by Matthew J. Bruccoli
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich  1984  Hard Cover  Fine  
First in the series of HBJ Album Biographies.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 (Macdonald, Ross)  Ross Macdonald By Jerry Speir
New York  Ungar  1978  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Near Fine  
Previous owner's initials on front endpaper.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 (Macdonald, Ross)  Ross Macdonald By Matthew J. Bruccoli
San Diego  Harcourt Brace Jovanovich  1984  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  Signed by Author
 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 (Poe, Edgar Allan)  Poe the Detective by John Walsh
Rutgers University Press  1968  Fine  

Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 (Record) Man: Back to the Future

two 33 1/3 records in a sleeve with a full-color photo of Holmes and Watson. Corner torn off, else fine copy of this scarce item. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 (Rinehart, Mary Roberts)  Had She But Known: A Biography of Mary Roberts Rinehart by Charlotte MacLeod
Mysterious Press  1994  Hard Cover  Fine  

Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 (Sayers, Dorothy L.)  Dorothy L. Sayers: The Centenary Celebration by Alzina Stone Dale
Walker  1993  Hard Cover  Fine  

Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 (Simenon, Georges)  Simenon By Pierre Assouline
Knopf  1997  Hard Cover  Fine  
Translated from the French by Jon Rothschild.  
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 (Stout, Rex)  Rex Stout: A Majesty's Life by John McAleer
James A. Rock  2002  Hard Cover  As New  
Millennial Edition of the Edgar Award-winning biography.  
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 (Stout, Rex)  Rex Stout's Nero Wolfe: Fade to Black By Robert Goldsborough
New York  Bantam  1990  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 (Symons, Julian)  Julian Symons: A Biography by John Walsdorf and Bonnie Allen
Oak Knoll  Hard Cover  Fine  

Price: 78.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 (Van Dine, S.S.)  Philo Vance: The Life and Times of S.S. Van Dine by Jon Tuska
Bowling Green State Univ. Popular Press  1971  Pamphlet  Fine  
First in the Popular Writer Series.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 (Various)  Reflections on a Scandal in Bohemia
New York  Magico  1986  First Edition  As New  

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 (Various)  City Ablaze
Pleasant Places of Florida  First Edition  Wrappers  Fine  
A round-robin pastiche by members of this scion society. Limited edition pamphlet of 50 numbered copies.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Abbey House Exhibition  Sherlock Holmes Catalogue
UK  Baker Street, May-September  1951  Limited  Near Fine  
Original wrappers.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Abbott, Megan The End of Everything
New York Reagan Arthur 2011 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author

Price: 23.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Abdullah, Achmed  The Bungalow on the Roof
New York  Mystery League  1931  First Edition  Hard Cover  Near Fine  
Near fine copy (no dust jacket) of a scarce title.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Abrahams, Peter Into the Dark
New York Harper 2008 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
The third Echo Falls young adult mystery featuring the teenage girl Sherlock Holmes, Ingrid Levin-Hill. 
Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Abrahams, Peter Into the Dark
New York Harper 2008 Mass Market Paperback Fine 
The third Echo Falls young adult mystery featuring the teenage girl Sherlock Holmes, Ingrid Levin-Hill. 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Abu-Jaber, Diana  Origin
New York  W W Norton & Co Inc  2007  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  Signed by Author

Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Accardo, Pasquale  The Spenserian Holmes: Being the Annotated Manuscript of The Hell of the Baskervilles
Ontario  Battered Silicon Dispatch Box  1998  First Edition  Fine  Fine  

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Ackroyd, Peter  First Light
Grove Weidenfeld  1989  First U.S. Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Near Fine  

Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Ackroyd, Peter  The Trial of Elizabeth Cree
Doubleday  1994  First U.S. Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  

Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Adams, Cleve F Up Jumped the Devil
New York Reynal & Hitchcock 1943 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine with chips missing from the dust jacket spine. Previous owner's name stamped on the front free endpaper. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Adams, Cleve F.  The Private Eye
New York  Reynal & Hitchcock  1942  First Edition  
Evidence of glued-down dust jacket flaps inside covers, else very good in very good reinforced dust jacket.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Adams, Cleve F.  Up Jumped the Devil
New York  Reynal & Hitchcock  1943  First Edition  Near Fine  Near Fine  

Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Adams, Donald K. (Ed)  Mystery & Detection Annual 1972
Donald Adams  1972  Hard Cover  Fine  
Dedicated to Edgar Allan Poe with articles on Ross Macdonald, Dashiell Hammett and many other mystery writers.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Adams, Harold  Lead, So I Can Follow
Walker  2000  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  

Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Adams, Harold  The Ditched Blonde
Walker  1995  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Near Fine  

Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Adams, Harold  The Naked Liar
Mysterious Press  1985  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  Signed by Author
Inscribed.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Adams, Harold  The Man Who Met the Train
Mysterious Press  1988  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Adams, Harold  The Barbed Noose Wire Noose
Mysterious Press  1987  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Adams, Harold  The Fourth of July Wake
Five Star Press  2003  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  

Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Adams, Harold  The Missing Moon
New York  Charter  1983  First Edition  Paperback  As New  
The third in the excellent but under-appreciated series about Carl Wilcox, the hard-boiled Depression era detective. A paperback original in as new, unread condition, and very scarce thus.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Adams, Jane  Bird
UK  Macmillan  First Edition  Fine  Near Fine  

Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Adams, Jane  Like Angels Falling
UK  Macmillan  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  Signed by Author

Price: 42.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Adams, Jane  Angel Eyes
UK  Macmillan  2002  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  Signed by Author

Price: 42.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Adams, John Joseph, Ed. The Improbable Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
San Francisco Night Shade Books Trade Paperback Fine 
A big anthology of Holmes pastiches by Stephen King, Laurie King, Neil Gaiman, Anne Perry and others, many reprinted from obscure sources. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Adler, Terry  On Murder's Skirts
New York  Phoenix Press  1947  First Edition  
An uncommon title from a publishing house notorious for truly bad books. Most Phoenix titles went into libraries, so all are fairly uncommon in decent condition. This copy has an ownership signature, else is fine in a dust jacket with chips at top of spine and a corner, and a soiled back panel.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Adrian, Chris The Great Night
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 2011 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
Adrian, another of the New Yorker's best 20-Under-40, crafts an odd and enchanting tale set in San Francisco. When three people become inexplicably lost in Buena Vista Park, it sets the stage for a retelling of A Midsummer Night's Dream--as well as the release of an ancient menace bent on turning the city to chaos. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Airth, Rennie  River of Darkness
Viking  1999  First U.S. Edition  Hard Cover  Near Fine  Near Fine  

Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Airth, Rennie  The Blood-Dimmed Tide
UK  Macmillan  2004  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  Signed by Author

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Aisenberg, Nadya  A Common Spring: Crime Novel & Classic
Bowling Green State Univ. Popular Press  1979  Hard Cover  Fine  
Examines the relationship between detective fiction and "serious" literature.  
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Albert, Neil  Cruel April
Dutton  1995  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Near Fine  

Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Alexander, Gary  Deadly Drought
St. Martin's  1991  First Edition  Hard Cover  Fine  Fine  Signed by Author

Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Alexander, Irene  Ninth Week
Philadelphia  Penn  1935  First Edition  Hard Cover  
Sliver at top of spine sunned, else fine in dust jacket with light fraying at top of sunned spine.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

 

58 Warren Street, New York, NY, 10007
tel: 212-587-1011, fax: 212-587-1126
orders only: 1-800-352-2840

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to alex@MysteriousBookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com